爱上海,上海龙凤419,上海419论坛 – Powered by Coral Miller!

Dark Star Orchestra Announces 2018 Winter Tour

Posted on by

first_imgDark Star Orchestra wrapped up their fall tour earlier this month in Milwaukee, and have a second leg of dates ahead of them to close 2017. Today, the Grateful Dead-inspired ensemble announce a winter tour that will keep them on the road for most of the month of February. The winter tour will kick off February 8 in Seattle followed immediately by a pair in Portland, February 9-10. Catch DSO in Eugene and Ashland, OR before they make for the Golden State in Paradise on Valentine’s Day. They’ll return to San Francisco for a duo on February 16-17, then head over to their annual stop in Lake Tahoe on February 18. A SO-CAL and Vegas swing will wrap everything up when they take on Anaheim, Las Vegas, and Los Angeles before coming to a close in San Diego on February 24.The band is preparing to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the first-ever DSO show 11/11/97 when they show up in Albany, NY at the Palace Theater for what is expected to be a very special night. The remaining fall tour will bring the band throughout the Northeast while heading to NJ and Philadelphia for a four-show NYE run. 2018’s first performances are beachside in Runaway Bay, Jamaica within the Jam in the Sand VI Festival featuring four nights of Dark Star Orchestra along with three sets by DSO friends Hot Tuna, and three foot-stomping sets by the Rumpke Mountain Boys, all within the all-inclusive Jewel Paradise Cove Resort.Complete tour dates and ticketing information can be found here.Dark Star Orchestra 2017-2018 Dates11.10.17 Montclair, NJ – Wellmont Theatre11.11.17 Albany, NY – Palace Theatre20th Anniversary Performance!11.12.17 Peekskill, NY – Paramount Hudson Valley11.14.17 Northampton, MA – Calvin Theatre11.16.17 Portland, ME – State Theatre11.17.17 New Haven, CT – College Street Music Hall11.18.17 Worcester, MA – The Palladium11.19.17 Ithaca, NY – The State Theatre11.21.17 Concord, NH – Chubb Theatre11.22.17 Jim Thorpe, PA – Penn’s Peak11.24.17 Huntington, NY – The Paramount11.25.17 Huntington, NY – The Paramount11.29.17 Richmond, VA – The National11.30.17 Richmond, VA – The National12.01.17 Norfolk, VA – The NorVA12.02.17 Washington, DC – The Anthem12.28.17 Montclair, NJ – Wellmont Theater12.29.17 Philadelphia, PA – Electric Factory12.30.17 Philadelphia, PA – Electric Factory12.31.17 Philadelphia, PA – Electric FactoryJam In The Sand – 1.18 – 21.18 Runaway Bay, Jamaica, Jewel Paradise Cove Resort2.08.18 Seattle, WA – The Showbox2.09.18 Portland, OR – Roseland Theater2.10.18 Portland, OR – Roseland Theater2.12.18 Eugene, OR – McDonald Theatre2.13.18 Ashland, OR – Historic Ashland Armory2.14.18 Paradise, CA – Paradise Performing Arts Center2.16.18 San Francisco, CA – The Warfield2.17.18 San Francisco, CA – The Warfield2.18.18 Lake Tahoe, NV – Harrah’s South Shore Room2.21.18 Anaheim, CA – House Of Blues2.22.18 Las Vegas, NV – Brooklyn Bowl Vegas2.23.18 Beverly Hills, CA – The Saban Theatre2.24.18 San Diego, CA – House Of Blues[photo by Benjamin Adams]last_img read more

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , .

Crawley & North Sussex Crawley takes off

Posted on by

first_imgWould you like to read more?Register for free to finish this article.Sign up now for the following benefits:Four FREE articles of your choice per monthBreaking news, comment and analysis from industry experts as it happensChoose from our portfolio of email newsletters To access this article REGISTER NOWWould you like print copies, app and digital replica access too? SUBSCRIBE for as little as £5 per week.last_img

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , .

Fernandes steals late draw against Tottenham

Posted on by

first_img(REUTERS) – MANCHESTER United’s Bruno Fernandes fired home a late penalty to rescue a point for the visitors in a lively 1-1 draw at Tottenham Hotspur in the Premier League yesterday.It had looked as though Dutchman Steven Bergwijn’s first-half strike would prove enough to revive Tottenham’s faltering hopes of qualifying for the Champions League.But United, with Paul Pogba on as a second-half substitute for his first appearance since January, because of injury, stretched their unbeaten run in all competitions to 12.Pogba immediately added some spark to United’s play and it was his dribble that forced a clumsy tackle by Eric Dier to concede the penalty that Fernandes fired past Hugo Lloris.United thought they had another penalty awarded in stoppage time when Fernandes went over under challenge from Dier but VAR rightly reversed the decision to the home side’s relief.Spurs remained in eighth spot on 42 points while United are fifth on 46, two points behind fourth-placed Chelsea.The usual pre-match music bellowed around the empty 62 000-seater stadium, but after the whistle blew an eerie silence descended – the new normal in the Premier League since the restart from the stoppage caused by the coronavirus pandemic.Despite the lack of atmosphere there was no lack of energy on the field in an often feisty clash.SUPERB STRIKEMarcus Rashford, who used the long break to recover from a back injury, almost gave United the lead after 21 minutes when his close-range volley was kept out by Lloris’s legs.It was Tottenham who went ahead, though, shortly afterwards.Bergwijn marked his Spurs debut with a superb strike against Manchester City in February and showed again why the club signed him from PSV Eindhoven in the January transfer window.His strike after a surging run was fierce but straight at David de Gea who could only deflect it into the net.The Spanish keeper did much better soon after, when he tipped Son Heung-min’s header over the bar.Pogba replaced the ineffective Fred just past the hour and United were immediately more dangerous.Twice Anthony Martial looked certain to equalise, first when Dier made a sliding interception to block his shot and then when Lloris produced a stunning flying save.Victory would have launched Spurs back into the hunt for a top-five finish but Dier’s rash tackle left them frustrated.It could have been worse for Jose Mourinho’s side. After their VAR let-off United substitute Mason Greenwood went agonisingly close to snatching a winner.last_img read more

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , .

F-M girls, J-D boys indoor track win at Constantino meet

Posted on by

first_imgEach of the area’s four top indoor track and field teams found themselves competing in the same morning session of Saturday’s George Constantino Memorial Invitational as SRC Arena.This proved beneficial for two of the sides in particular as Fayetteville-Manlius dominated the girls meet with 166 points and Jamesville-DeWitt, second on the girls side, won the boys team honors with 99 points.In a 1-2-3 sweep of the girls 600-meter run, F-M had Phoebe White prevail in one minute, 37.70 seconds, with Maddy Duggleby second in 1:45.90 and Isabelle Adrian (1:49.07) third. White went on to win the 1,000-meter run in 3:04.01, far clear of Amelia Amack (3:18.23) in second place and, as part of a Hornets relay sweep, helped Claire Walters, Fiona Mejico and Samantha Pynn win the 4×200 in 1:51.08.Mejico, in 43.05 seconds, was just ahead of Skaneateles’ Emme Conan (43.44) to win the 300-meter dash, with Walters going 9:38.15 to dominate the 3,000-meter run, Ani Sydorowych third in11:38.16.In the 4×400 relay, Isabelle Adrian, Julia Egnaczyk, Maya McKenzie and Elizabeth Bansbach won in 4:30.92 for F-M as Mejico, Maddy Duggleby, Hannah Kaercher and Grace Kaercher went 9:37.48 to win the 4×800. Isabel Zuber added to the Hornets’ win total when she went 16 feet 2 ½ inches to take the long jump, with Elina Cabrera fourth here and fifth in the triple jump as Pynn was third with 31’8 1/2”.Harper Stoppacher, in the high jump, cleared 5’2” to edge East Syracuse Minoa’s Rhiannon Butchko, who was second with 5’1”. Wren Usiatynski then cleared 9’6” to win the pole vault, with J-D’s Eva Wisniewski second by topping 8 feet and teammate Lucy Heflin fourth.J-D’s girls featured Monica Hernandez edging F-M’s Natalee Barber, 9.62 seconds to 9.69, to prevail in the 55-meter hurdles, with Laeticcia Bazile fifth. Grace Bridge was third in the 1,000 in 3:20.85. Rainer Yeager was third in the long jump with 15’8 1/4”, while Bazile was third in the high jump, topping 5 feet.The J-D boys earned a victory in the 4×200 as its sprint quartet of Josh Duby, Haberle Conlon, Joe Staples and Nick Dekaney went 1:36.88 to beat out runner-up Cazenovia (1:37.90) and the field.James Richer, throwing the shot put 44’4 1/2”, beat out F-M’s Dan Sokolovic (44’4”) by half an inch as Ben Staples was third with 39’5 1/2”. But Sokolovic won the weight throw by going 50’7 1/4” as Staples (43’2 3/4”) was fourth.Duby would beat the field in the 300 in 36.99 seconds, with Conlon fifth. Staples also was second in the 55-meter dash in 6.86 seconds, with Josh Duby seventh. Sam Smith finished fifth in the pole vault.Conlon, Nate DiDomenico, Caleb Smith and Aniket Maini were second in the 4×400 in 3:47.51 as Smith took fourth in the long jump with 19’9 1/2” and Maini was fifth in the triple jump.F-M was fourth with 71 points in the boys meet and ESM was fifth with 42 points, including Rocky El rolling to victory in the triple jump when he went 40’7 1/2” after he was third in the 300 in 39.44 seconds. The Spartans’ Michael Parks cleared 5’8” in the high jump to finish third.Michael Berg got second place in the 55 hurdles in 8.29 seconds, with El in sixth place behind J-D’s Nick Dekaney in fifth. The Rams also had Reinaldo Colon take sixth place in the 600.Meanwhile, F-M went 1-2 in the 1,600-meter run, Sam Otis winning in 4:25.22 and Peyton Geehrer second in 4:29.32 as ESM had Nick Berg finish fourth in 4:33.35.Geoff Howles, in 9:39.84, was victorious in the 3,200-meter run, and paired with Otis, Geehrer and Trevor Kurkin to win the 4×800 in 8:43.05, with J-D third in 9:30.84.Christian Brothers Academy had 23 points in the girls meet, most of them from the 1,500-meter run, where Olivia Morganti won in 4:43.45.Isabella Cannizzio was fourth, with F-M’ s Debbie Lucchetti second in 5:10.27 and ESM’s Rachael Ladd third in 5:12.27 to go with her fourth in the 1,000. Canizzo, Morganti, Talia Cannizzio and Isabella Cannizzio were second in the 4×800 in 10:33.08.On the boys end, CBA had 29 points as Joel Gaffney won the 600 in 1:27.71, with F-M’s Mark Hanlon fifth.Zach Medicis got second in the 1,000 in 2;41.71, just behind Baldwinsville’s Jack Michaels (2:41.57) as Michael McMahon got second place in the 3,200 in 10:15.44 behind Howles.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInRedditComment on this Story center_img Tags: CBAESMF-Mindoor trackJ-Dlast_img read more

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , .